Reliving the Past As It was in the Old Days...

August 3rd and 4th, 2019

**Will be updated closer to the 2020 event

Saturday, August 3, 2019

 

MORNING

10:00 am Opening Ceremony 

10:30 am Parade 

10:00 - 12:00 Face Painting
11:30 - 12:00 Plowing, Discing Mowing
11:30 - 12:00 Shingle Mill

 

Displays open from 11:00 am to 5:00 pm

11:30 - 3:00  Rope Making

11:30 - 7:00  Viewing Zoo

11:30 - 12:00 Plowing/Discing/Mowing

11:30 - 12:00 Shingle Mill

11:30 - 12:00 Corn Grinder **NEW

AFTERNOON

12:00 – 12:30 Blacksmith
12:00 – 12:30 Cultivating/Harrowing/

              Side Delivery Rake/

              Hay Loader/Baler
12:00 – 12:30 Wood Splitter
12:30 – 1:00  Seed Drill/
Dump Rake/

              Binding/Stooking

12:30 – 1:00  Saw Mill 
1:00  – 1:30  Plowing/Cultivating

              Hay Buck & Pole/

              Thrashing Machine/

              Grain Wagon/

              Haul Stooks to Machine
1:00  – 1:30  Well Boring
1:00  – 2:00  Knife Maker

1:00  - 2:00  Kids Games
1:30  – 2:30  Horse Shoeing Demo
1:30  – 2:00  Discing/Harrowing/Mowing
1:30  – 2:00  Shingle Mill
1:30  – 2:00  Moose Calling at

              Trapper Cabin

2:00  – 3:00  Blacksmith
2:00  – 2:30  Seed Drill/ 

              Side Delivery Rake/

              Stooking/Plowing
2:00  – 2:30  Saw Mill 
2:30  – 3:00  Binding/Discing/
Hay Loader/

              Dump Rake
2:30  – 3:00  Baler
2:30  – 3:00  Wood Splitter

2:30  - 3:00  Saloon Bath
2:30  – 4:30  Face Painting
3.00  – 3:30  Stage Coach Demo
3:00  - 3:30  Road Construction Grader

              2 Horse Fresno
3:00  – 4:00  Kids Chore Games

 

3:30  – 4:00  Thrashing Machine/

              Grain Wagon/

              Haul Stooks to Machine
3:30  – 4:30  Knife Maker

 

**5:00 pm - ALL DISPLAYS CLOSED

 

EVENING

Supper 6:00pm Beef on a Bun
6:30  – 7:00  Auction
8:00  – 9:00  Joel & Jasper (The Steer)
9:00 pm Old Time Ho Down

Sunday, August 4, 2019

 

MORNING

9:00 - 9:30  am  Inter-faith Service
9:30 - 11:30 am Breakfast

 

10:00 - 12:00 Face Painting
10:30 - 12:00 Gospel Music
11:30 - 12:00 Plowing/Discing/Mowing
11:30 - 12:00 Shingle Mill
11:30 – 12:30 Knife Maker

11:30 - 12:30 Corn Grinder *NEW

ALL DAY EVENT

11:00 - 3:00  Viewing Zoo

 

Displays open from 10:30 to 4:00

 

AFTERNOON

12:00 – 12:30 Cultivating/Harrowing/ 

              Side Delivery Rake/

              Hay Loader/Baler
12:00 – 12:30 Wood Splitter
12:30 - 1:30  Blacksmith
12:30 – 1:00  Seed Drill/Dump Rake/

              Binding/Stooking
12:30 – 1:00  Saw Mill 
1:00  – 1:30  Plowing/Cultivating/

              Hay Buck & Pole/

              Thrashing Machine/

              Grain Wagon/

              Haul Stook to Machine
1:00  – 1:30  Well Boring
1:00  - 2:00  Kids Games
1:30  – 2:00  Moose Calling at

              Trapper Cabin
1:30  – 2:00  Horse Shoeing Demo
1:30  – 2:00  Discing/Harrowing/Mowing
1:30  – 2:00  Shingle Mill
1:30  – 2:30  Knife Maker
2:00  – 2:30  Seed Drill/

              Side Delivery Rake/

              Stooking/Plowing
2:00  – 2:30  Saw Mill
2:30  - 3:30  Blacksmith
2:30  – 3:00  Binding/Discing/Hay Loader/

              Dump Rake
2:30  – 3:00  Baler
2:30  – 3:00  Wood Splitter

2:30  - 3:00  Saloon Bath
2:30  - 4:00  Face Painting
3:00  – 3:30  Stage Coach Demo
3:00  - 3:30  Road Construction Grader/

              2 Horse Fresno 
3:30  – 4:00  Thrashing Machine/

              Grain Wagon/

              Haul Stooks to Machine

      **3:45 pm Bazaar Closes

      **4:00 pm All DISPLAYS CLOSED

      **4:00 pm Bazaar Draw 

      **4:15 pm Winners Announced
 

THANK YOU FOR SHARING THE WEEKEND WITH US!

**Program may be subject to changes**

  • Facebook Round
  • Twitter Round
  • YouTube - Black Circle

LIKE US ON FACEBOOK

 

FOLLOW US ON TWITTER

 

WATCH US ON YOUTUBE

 

LIKE WHAT YOU SEE?

HAVE ANY QUESTIONS?